CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F82019

Ms. Kathy Zimmer
Quality Customs Broker, Inc.
4464 South Whitnall Avenue
St. Francis, Wisconsin 53235

RE: The tariff classification of disposable panties from India.

Dear Ms. Zimmer:

In your letter dated January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shoney Scientific, Inc.

The provided sample, style 8400/size small, is a ladies’ knitted man-made fabric disposable bikini panty with no gusset. The panty features an elasticized fabric waistband and high cut leg openings. The submitted literature indicates that the garment will be used by patients during photography, examination and surgery. Additional style numbers include: 8420/size medium, 8440/size large, 8480/mixed sizes.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6108.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division